Difficulty development of climbing

The following table shows the difficulty of the climbing routes in the world.

Schwierigkeit (Original)Franz.JahrRoutennameGebiet-LandErstbegeherBemerkungen
VI-5b1908Totenkirchl, Westwand-PiazrouteWilder Kaiser (Österreich)G.B. "Tita" Piaz, J. Klammer; R. Schietzold, F. Schrofenegger
VIIb (sächs.)5c1. September 1906Teufelsturm, Alter WegElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Oliver Perry-Smith
VIIb (sächs.)5c1. Juni 1906Spannagelturm, PerrykanteElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Oliver Perry-Smith
5a5c1894Breachy HeadBritische KanalküsteAleister Crowley2. SL mit Sicherung von oben
VIIc (sächs.)6a1910Kreuzturm, SüdrissElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Max Matthäeus
E1 5b6a1914Cave Crack DirectLaddow Rocks, Western Grit (Großbritannien)Ivar Berg
VIIIa (sächs.)6a+1918Wilder Kopf, WestkanteElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Emanuel Strubich
VIIIb (sächs.)6b1922Hauptwiesenstein, RostkanteElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Hans Rost
VIIIc (sächs.)6c1952Schwager, TalwegElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Harry Rost
VII+ (UIAA)6c1968Heiligkreuzkofel, MittelpfeilerDolomiten (Italien)Reinhold Messner
IXa (sächs.)6c+1964Frienstein, KönigshangelElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Fritz EskeErster 8er in Europa
VIII- (UIAA)6c+1934Torre Trieste, SüdwandDolomiten (Italien)Raffaele CarlessoAller Wahrscheinlichkeit hat er die Schlüsselstelle nicht freigeklettert
IXb (sächs.)7a1970Schwager, NordwandElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Bernd Arnold
IXc (sächs.)7a+1977Großer Wehlturm, Wand im Morgenlicht (Superlative)Elbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Bernd Arnold
Xa (sächs.)7b+1982Rokokoturm, MillimetervarianteElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Bernd Arnold
IX-7b+1982PlattenrissRatengrat (Österreich)
Ernst und Roman Gruber Erste IX- in Österreich
5.12a/b7b+1961Thimble, NordwandNeedles (USA)John Gill 
IX- (UIAA)7b+1981SautanzFrankenjura (Deutschland)Kurt Albert
Xa (sächs.)7b+1981Nordwestlicher Zwilling, Alter TraumZittauer Gebirge (Deutschland)Werner SchönlebeErster 9er in Europa
5.12b+7c1967Macabre RoofOgden (USA)Jeff Lowe/Greg Lowe
IX (UIAA)7c1981Chasin' the TraneFrankenjura (Deutschland)John Bachar
5.12c7c1973Paisano OverhangSuicide Rock (USA)John Long
5.12c7c1974SupercrackShawangunks (USA)Steve Wunsch
Xb/Xc (sächs.)7c1983Nordwestlicher Zwilling, TrilogieZittauer Gebirge (Deutschland)Werner Schönlebe
5.12d7c+1975Psycho RoofEldorado (USA)Steve Wunsch
8 (franz.)8a1983 MasterclassPen Trwyn (Großbritannien)Jerry Moffat
5.13a/b8a1977PhlogistonDevil's Lake (USA)Pete Cleveland
5.13a8a1977The PhoenixYosemite (USA)Ray Jardine
8a+ (franz.)8a+1984AntichristFischerwand (Österreich)

Robert Kerneza
8b (franz.)8b1986Phallus DeiHintere Arena -Mixnitz (Österreich)

Robert KernezaErste 8b in Österreich
X (UIAA)8b1984Kastlwand, Kanal im RückenAltmühltal (Deutschland)Wolfgang Güllich
8b+ (franz.)8b+1988ZukunftsmusikLorünser Wandl
Beat Kammerlander
8b+ (franz.)8b+1986KendoVal San NicolòHeinz MariacherErste 8b+ in Italien
5.14a/8b+ (franz.)8b+1986To Bolt or Not to BeSmith Rock (USA)Jean Baptiste Tribout
X+ (UIAA)8b+1986Rabenfels, Ghetto BlasterFrankenjura (Deutschland)Wolfgang Güllich
X+ (UIAA)8b+1985Punks in the GymMt. Arapiles (Australien)Wolfgang Güllich
8b+/8c (franz.)8b+/c1986La RavageChuenisberg (Schweiz)Antoine Le Menestrel
5.13c8c1984ManiacQuoddy Head (USA)Dan Goodwin
X- (UIAA)8c1984Schellneckkopf, The FaceAltmühltal (Deutschland)Jerry MoffatErster 10er in Europa
8a (franz.)8c1984Train and TerrorHintere Arena -Mixnitz (Österreich)
Robert KernezaErste 8a in Österreich
5.13b/c8c1979Grand IllusionSugarloaf (USA)Tony Yaniro
XI- (UIAA)8c1987Wagnis OrangeGeisterschmiedwand (Österreich)Gerhard HörhagerErster Elfer Österreichs
XI- (UIAA)8c1987Krottenseer Turm, WallstreetFrankenjura (Deutschland)Wolfgang Güllich
8c+ (franz.)8c+1990HubbleRaven Tor (Großbritannien)Ben Moon
8c/+8c+1990Liquid AmbarLower Pen Trwyn (Wales)Jerry MoffatErste 8c+?
9a (franz.)9a1993Bain de SangSaint Loup (Schweiz)Fred NicoleErster Elfer in der Schweiz
XI/XI+ (UIAA)/9a+ (franz.)9a2006CoronaFrankenjura (Deutschland)Markus Bock
XI (UIAA)/9a (franz.)9a1991Waldkopf, Action DirecteFrankenjura (Deutschland)Wolfgang Güllich
XI/XI+/ 9a+ (franz.)9a+1998Open AirSchleier Wasserfall (Österreich)Alexander Huber
9a+ (franz.)9a+2001Realization/BiographieCeuse (Frankreich)Chris Sharma
XI+ (UIAA)9a+/9b2015SupernovaFrankenjura (Deutschland)Alex Megos
9a+/9b (franz.)9a+/9b2006Es PontasMallorca (Spanien)Chris Sharma
9a+/b (franz.)9a+/b2013Torture Physique IntegraleGastlosenAdam Ondra
9b (franz.)9b2008Jumbo LoveClark Mountain (CA/NV)Chris Sharma
9b (franz.)9b1995AkiraCharente (Frankreich)Fred Rouhling(umstritten)
9b+ (franz.)9b+2012The Change Flatanger (Norwegen)Adam Ondra
9c (franz.)9c2017Silence Flatanger (Norwegen)Adam Ondra

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial