Difficulty development of climbing

The following table shows the difficulty of the climbing routes in the world.

Schwierigkeit (Original)UIAA JahrRoutennameGebiet-LandErstbegeherBemerkungen
9a+/b (franz.)XI+/XII−2013Torture Physique IntegraleGastlosenAdam Ondra
9c (franz.)XII2017Silence Flatanger (Norwegen)Adam Ondra
9b+ (franz.)XII-2012The Change Flatanger (Norwegen)Adam Ondra
5aVI/VI+1894Breachy HeadBritische KanalküsteAleister Crowley2. SL mit Sicherung von oben
XI+ (UIAA)XI+2015SupernovaFrankenjura (Deutschland)Alex Megos
XI/XI+/ 9a+ (franz.)XI/XI+1998Open AirSchleier Wasserfall (Österreich)Alexander Huber
8b+/8c (franz.)X+/XI-1986La RavageChuenisberg (Schweiz)Antoine Le Menestrel
8c+ (franz.)XI-/XI1990HubbleRaven Tor (Großbritannien)Ben Moon
Xa (sächs.)IX-1982Rokokoturm, MillimetervarianteElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Bernd Arnold
IXb (sächs.)VIII1970Schwager, NordwandElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Bernd Arnold
IXc (sächs.)VIII+1977Großer Wehlturm, Wand im Morgenlicht (Superlative)Elbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Bernd Arnold
9a+/9b (franz.)XI+2006Es PontasMallorca (Spanien)Chris Sharma
9a+ (franz.)XI/XI+2001Realization/BiographieCeuse (Frankreich)Chris Sharma
9b (franz.)XI+/XII−2008Jumbo LoveClark Mountain (CA/NV)Chris Sharma
5.13cX-1984ManiacQuoddy Head (USA)Dan Goodwin
VIIIa (sächs.)VII-1918Wilder Kopf, WestkanteElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Emanuel Strubich
9a (franz.)XI1993Bain de SangSaint Loup (Schweiz)Fred NicoleErster Elfer in der Schweiz
9b (franz.)XI+/XII−1995AkiraCharente (Frankreich)Fred Rouhling(umstritten)
IXa (sächs.)VIII-1964Frienstein, KönigshangelElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Fritz EskeErster 8er in Europa
VI-VI-1908Totenkirchl, Westwand-PiazrouteWilder Kaiser (Österreich)G.B. "Tita" Piaz, J. Klammer; R. Schietzold, F. Schrofenegger
XI- (UIAA)XI-1987Wagnis OrangeGeisterschmiedwand (Österreich)Gerhard HörhagerErster Elfer Österreichs
VIIIb (sächs.)VII1922Hauptwiesenstein, RostkanteElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Hans Rost
VIIIc (sächs.)VII+1952Schwager, TalwegElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Harry Rost
E1 5bVI+/VII-1914Cave Crack DirectLaddow Rocks, Western Grit (Großbritannien)Ivar Berg
5.14a/8b+ (franz.)X+1986To Bolt or Not to BeSmith Rock (USA)Jean Baptiste Tribout
5.12b+IX1967Macabre RoofOgden (USA)Jeff Lowe/Greg Lowe
8a+ (franz.)IX+/X-1983 MasterclassPen Trwyn (Großbritnannien)Jerry Moffat
X- (UIAA)X-1984Schellneckkopf, The FaceAltmühltal (Deutschland)Jerry MoffatErster 10er in Europa
IX (UIAA)IX1981Chasin' the TraneFrankenjura (Deutschland)John Bachar
5.12a/bIX-1961Thimble, NordwandNeedles (USA)John Gill 
5.12cIX1973Paisano OverhangSuicide Rock (USA)John Long
IX- (UIAA)IX-1981SautanzFrankenjura (Deutschland)Kurt Albert
XI/XI+ (UIAA)/9a+ (franz.)XI2006CoronaFrankenjura (Deutschland)Markus Bock
VIIc (sächs.)VI+1910Kreuzturm, SüdrissElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Max Matthäeus
VIIb (sächs.)VI1. Juni 1906Spannagelturm, PerrykanteElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Oliver Perry-Smith
VIIb (sächs.)VI1. September 1906Teufelsturm, Alter WegElbsandsteingebirge (Deutschland)Oliver Perry-Smith
5.13a/bIX+/X−1977PhlogistonDevil's Lake (USA)Pete Cleveland
VIII- (UIAA)VIII-1934Torre Trieste, SüdwandDolomiten (Italien)Raffaele CarlessoAller Wahrscheinlichkeit hat er die Schlüsselstelle nicht freigeklettert
5.13aIX+/X−1977The PhoenixYosemite (USA)Ray Jardine
VII+ (UIAA)VII+1968Heiligkreuzkofel, MittelpfeilerDolomiten (Italien)Reinhold Messner
8a (franz.)X-1984Train and TerrorHintere Arena -Mixnitz (Österreich)
Robert KernezaErste 8a in Österreich
IX-IX-1982PlattenrissRatengrat (Österreich)
Ernst und Roman Gruber Erste IX- in Österreich
8a+ (franz.)X-/X1984AntichristFischerwand (Österreich)

Robert Kerneza
8b (franz.)X1986Phallus DeiHintere Arena -Mixnitz (Österreich)

Robert KernezaErste 8b in Österreich
8b+ (franz.)X+1988ZukunftsmusikLorünser Wandl
Beat Kammerlander
5.12cIX1974SupercrackShawangunks (USA)Steve Wunsch
5.12dIX+1975Psycho RoofEldorado (USA)Steve Wunsch
5.13b/cX-1979Grand IllusionSugarloaf (USA)Tony Yaniro
Xa (sächs.)IX-1981Nordwestlicher Zwilling, Alter TraumZittauer Gebirge (Deutschland)Werner SchönlebeErster 9er in Europa
Xb/Xc (sächs.)IX/IX+1983Nordwestlicher Zwilling, TrilogieZittauer Gebirge (Deutschland)Werner Schönlebe
X (UIAA)X1984Kastlwand, Kanal im RückenAltmühltal (Deutschland)Wolfgang Güllich
X+ (UIAA)X+1985Punks in the GymMt. Arapiles (Australien)Wolfgang Güllich
X+ (UIAA)X+1986Rabenfels, Ghetto BlasterFrankenjura (Deutschland)Wolfgang Güllich
XI (UIAA)/9a (franz.)XI1991Waldkopf, Action DirecteFrankenjura (Deutschland)Wolfgang Güllich
XI- (UIAA)XI-1987Krottenseer Turm, WallstreetFrankenjura (Deutschland)Wolfgang Güllich

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial